Rattlesnake Master Run Award Winners

On the first Sunday in November, Grand Prairie Friends sponsors and organizes the Rattlesnake Master Run for the Prairie. This 5K run/walk and 10K run allows local athletes an opportunity to race through the prairie at Urbana's Meadowbrook Park and to raise money and awareness of GPF's conservation mission. A wonderful cadre of volunteers spend many hours before and during race day to make sure everything runs smoothly.

Sunday morning November 2, 2014 dawned sunny and beautiful, though cold, and 189 participants walked and ran. Below is a listing of the top runners. Times for all participants can be found in the table at the bottom of the page.

Rattlesnake Master Run results for previous years can be found at: https://www.athlinks.com/Race/Event/?raceid=95796&courseid=0

5K Run Men

Charles Fogelman (30-39) – Overall winner
0-14 years 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69
  1. Otis Wilman
  2. Noah Barkley
  3. Daniel Berstein
  4. Isaac Ellis
  1. Jack Parrott
  2. Nathan Andsager
  1. Daniel Gora
  2. Michael Lambrecht
  1. Edward Stowe
  2. Don Wagner
  3. John Moore
  4. Brett Boege
  1. Eric Keeley
  2. James Barkley
  3. Donald Owen
  4. Julian Parrott
  1. Carl Larsen Jr.
  2. Dennis Beard
  3. James Doyie
  4. Paul Hanke
  1. Bill Wright
  2. Ed Roy
  3. Bill Jones
  4. Peter Kuchink

5K Run Women

April Schum (20-29) – Overall winner
0-14 years 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69
  1. Rebecca Owen
  2. Claire Barnhart
No runners
  1. Rachel Botham
  2. Chris Hedlitz
  3. Christine Parker
  4. Minelly Cruz Montes
  1. Karen Petersen
  2. Kristin Yager
  3. Kim Todd
  4. Maryann Blackburn
  1. Tishia Sutton
  2. Amanda Rutledge
  3. Sarah Graham
  4. Annette Cox
  1. Dawn Carson
  2. Penny Spinner
  3. Lisa Morgan
  4. Jill Abbott
  1. Donna Brown
  2. Donna Evans

10K Run Men

Brandon Smith (20-29) – Overall winner
0-14 years 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69
  1. Jacob Minin
No runners
  1. Chad Backsen
  2. Nicholas Heller
  3. Jacob Bryan
  1. Ryan Krows
  2. Steven Butler
  3. Brent Rasmus
  4. Ruairi McEnroe
  1. Scott Silverman
  2. John Weible
  3. Jonathan MacDonald
  4. Mikhail Lyubunsky
  1. Richard Tapping
  2. Ken Welle
  3. Rob Kanter
  4. Merwin Kirby
  1. Ken Larimore
  2. Paul Spinner
  3. Rick Morgan

10K Run Women

Sarah Lovell (40-49) – Overall winner
0-14 years 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69
No runners No runners
  1. Corrine Vogel
  2. Michelle Richter
  3. Katie Mae Smith
  1. Whitney Dixon
  2. Jeni Cole
  3. Katherine Flugge
  4. Erica Kennedy
  1. Michele Marcus
  2. Jane Reid
  3. Nicole Riemer
  4. Sheryl Beesley
  1. Sandra Romans
  2. Karen Carney
  3. Nancy Sivertsen
  4. Sue Finkenbiner
  1. Que Broadnax
  2. Pat Webb

5K Walk

Jennie Rose (36-49) – Overall winner
0-35 years36-49 years 50 + years
  1. Jessica Meiner
  2. Shawna Martell
  3. Joshua Martell
  4. Kelly Petersen
  1. Jamie Ellis
  2. Jennifer Meiner
  3. Satomi Wakita
  4. Stacy Olson
  1. Linda Walker
  2. Libby Happ
  3. Betsy Kuchinke
  4. William Curry

Times for all the participants

Last Name First Name Gender Event Age Range Bib # Time 100th sec Place by Event Place by Event/Gender Place by Event/Gender/
Age Group
Place Overall
Smith Brandon M 10K Run 20-29 892 0:34:33 81 1 Overall 10K Men Overall 10K Men 60
Backsen Chad M 10K Run 20-29 901 0:36:24 21 2 1 1 73
Heller Nicholas M 10K Run 20-29 849 0:37:31 52 3 2 2 77
Krows Ryan M 10K Run 30-39 856 0:41:00 86 4 3 1 96
Butler Steven M 10K Run 30-39 834 0:41:29 53 5 4 2 97
Rasmus Brent M 10K Run 30-39 869 0:41:35 33 6 5 3 98
Lovell Sarah F 10K Run 40-49 858 0:41:39 45 7 Overall 10K Women Overall 10K Women 99
Tapping Richard M 10K Run 50-59 882 0:41:51 40 8 6 1 101
Welle Ken M 10K Run 50-59 893 0:42:58 88 9 7 2 104
McEnroe Ruairi M 10K Run 30-39 862 0:43:20 54 10 8 4 107
Marcus Michele F 10K Run 40-49 861 0:44:17 51 11 1 1 110
Silverman Scott M 10K Run 40-49 877 0:45:42 6 12 9 1 113
Minin Jacob M 10K Run 0-14 895 0:46:06 35 13 10 1 115
Seymour Nathan M 10K Run 30-39 876 0:46:31 62 14 11 5 116
Bryan Jacob M 10K Run 20-29 833 0:46:40 97 15 12 3 117
Vogel Corrine F 10K Run 20-29 884 0:46:43 69 16 2 1 118
Weible John M 10K Run 40-49 887 0:48:05 49 17 13 2 126
Richter Michelle F 10K Run 20-29 871 0:48:34 43 18 3 2 128
Kanter Rob M 10K Run 50-59 851 0:48:35 84 19 14 3 129
Dimock Glen M 10K Run 30-39 840 0:49:23 11 20 15 6 130
MacDonald Jonathan M 10K Run 40-49 859 0:50:27 23 21 16 3 133
Reid Jane F 10K Run 40-49 870 0:51:07 91 22 4 2 136
Dixon Whitney F 10K Run 30-39 841 0:53:08 33 23 5 1 140
Minin Serge M 10K Run 30-39 896 0:53:09 34 24 17 7 141
Lyubunski Mikhail M 10K Run 40-49 898 0:54:38 24 25 18 4 142
Riemer Nicole F 10K Run 40-49 872 0:54:46 77 26 6 3 143
Kirby Merwin M 10K Run 50-59 853 0:54:55 66 27 19 4 144
Chambers Curt M 10K Run 50-59 836 0:55:21 4 28 20 5 145
Downing Terry M 10K Run 50-59 842 0:55:28 85 29 21 6 146
Romans Sandra F 10K Run 50-59 874 0:55:38 50 30 7 1 147
Cole Jeni F 10K Run 30-39 838 0:55:39 92 31 8 2 148
Flugge Katherine F 10K Run 30-39 844 0:56:00 34 32 9 3 149
Lockman Charles M 10K Run 50-59 897 0:56:00 92 33 22 7 150
Sitch Michael M 10K Run 30-39 878 0:56:01 86 34 23 8 151
Broadnax Que F 10K Run 60 and up 891 0:56:47 72 35 10 1 152
Kennedy Erica F 10K Run 30-39 852 0:57:10 97 36 11 4 153
Beesley Sheryl F 10K Run 40-49 832 0:57:17 27 37 12 4 154
Larimore Ken M 10K Run 60 and up 857 0:58:04 58 38 24 1 155
Colwell Sarah F 10K Run 30-39 839 0:58:05 87 39 13 5 156
Webb Pat F 10K Run 60 and up 886 0:58:06 99 40 14 2 157
Andsager David M 10K Run 50-59 830 0:58:08 93 41 25 8 158
Howard Allison F 10K Run 30-39 850 0:58:10 26 42 15 6 159
Foote Carl M 10K Run 50-59 845 0:58:15 95 43 26 9 160
Spinner Paul M 10K Run 60 and up 881 0:58:45 83 44 27 2 161
Carney Karen F 10K Run 50-59 835 0:59:34 10 45 16 2 164
Vogelbaugh Jason M 10K Run 40-49 885 1:00:08 15 46 28 5 167
Morgan Rick M 10K Run 60 and up 899 1:00:34 75 47 29 3 168
Mynatt Susan F 10K Run 40-49 865 1:00:44 5 48 17 5 169
Salas Juan M 10K Run 40-49 890 1:00:59 26 49 30 6 170
Garard Elizabeth F 10K Run 30-39 846 1:01:30 99 50 18 7 171
Wiedman Todd M 10K Run 50-59 888 1:02:25 39 51 31 10 172
Peterwas Tom M 10K Run 50-59 868 1:02:25 94 52 32 11 173
Wyman Ruth F 10K Run 40-49 900 1:02:59 69 53 19 6 174
Sivertsen Nancy F 10K Run 50-59 879 1:04:31 6 54 20 3 175
Smith Katie Mae F 10K Run 20-29 880 1:06:36 16 55 21 3 176
Kotowski Jenni F 10K Run 30-39 855 1:07:17 75 56 22 8 177
Finkenbiner Sue F 10K Run 50-59 843 1:07:21 53 57 23 4 178
Olmen Susan F 10K Run 40-49 210 1:07:23 83 58 24 7 179
Nelson Michelle F 10K Run 40-49 866 1:07:24 64 59 25 8 180
Adams Steph F 10K Run 40-49 829 1:07:25 43 60 26 9 181
Morrison Dawn F 10K Run 40-49 864 1:09:38 47 61 27 10 185
Josefik Nick M 10K Run 30-39 894 1:09:40 6 62 33 9 186
Rogers Kristen F 10K Run 40-49 873 1:22:32 66 63 28 11 187
Greer Shannon F 10K Run 40-49 847 1:22:34 36 64 29 12 188
Greer Patrick M 10K Run 50-59 848 1:22:35 77 65 34 12 189
Fogelman Charles M 5K Run 30-39 131 0:18:48 69 1 Overall 5K Men Overall 5K Men 1
Parrott Jack M 5K Run 15-19 201 0:21:14 64 2 1 1 2
Larsen Jr Carl W M 5K Run 50-59 154 0:21:48 7 3 2 1 3
Goran Daniel M 5K Run 20-29 134 0:21:59 29 4 3 1 4
Keeley Eric M 5K Run 40-49 147 0:22:25 33 5 4 1 5
Schum April F 5K Run 20-29 176 0:22:34 52 6 Overall 5K Women Overall 5K Women 6
Stowe Edward M 5K Run 30-39 180 0:22:44 30 7 5 1 7
Wright Bill M 5K Run 60 and up 204 0:22:55 80 8 6 1 8
Sutton Tishia F 5K Run 40-49 200 0:23:02 88 9 1 1 9
Roy Ed  M 5K Run 60 and up 194 0:23:20 91 10 7 2 10
Wildman Otis M 5K Run 0-14 189 0:23:28 29 11 8 1 11
Wagner Don M 5K Run 30-39 186 0:23:51 79 12 9 2 12
Lambrecht Michael M 5K Run 20-29 153 0:23:57 50 13 10 2 13
Botham Rachel F 5K Run 20-29 113 0:24:05 81 14 2 1 14
Barkley Noah M 5K Run 0-14 207 0:24:24 67 15 11 2 15
Barkley James M 5K Run 40-49 206 0:24:26 21 16 12 2 16
Moore John M 5K Run 30-39 195 0:24:27 90 17 13 3 17
Carson Dawn F 5K Run 50-59 121 0:24:37 13 18 3 1 18
Jones Bill M 5K Run 60 and up 145 0:24:53 18 19 14 3 19
Boege Brett M 5K Run 30-39 112 0:24:57 79 20 15 4 20
Hedlitz Chris F 5K Run 20-29 141 0:25:03 53 21 4 2 21
Beard Dennis M 5K Run 50-59 107 0:26:05 87 22 16 2 22
Bernstein Daniel M 5K Run 0-14 109 0:26:37 79 23 17 3 23
Petersen Karen F 5K Run 30-39 165 0:27:03 24 24 5 1 24
Ellis Isaac M 5K Run 0-14 129 0:27:26 51 25 18 4 25
Yager Ryan M 5K Run 30-39 191 0:27:28 22 26 19 5 26
Owen Rebecca F 5K Run 0-14 160 0:27:37 65 27 6 1 27
Owen Donald M 5K Run 40-49 161 0:28:00 16 28 20 3 28
Parker Christine F 5K Run 20-29 162 0:28:35 8 29 7 3 29
Cruz Montes Minelly F 5K Run 20-29 126 0:28:39 77 30 8 4 30
Cox Carson M 5K Run 0-14 125 0:29:04 16 31 21 5 31
Dill Oscar M 5K Run 0-14 127 0:29:06 91 32 22 6 32
Andsager Nathan M 5K Run 15-19 103 0:29:25 68 33 23 2 33
Melko Erica F 5K Run 20-29 158 0:29:30 33 34 9 5 34
Parrott Julian M 5K Run 40-49 163 0:29:31 45 35 24 4 35
Doyie James M 5K Run 50-59 209 0:30:54 11 36 25 3 36
Spinner Penny F 5K Run 50-59 199 0:30:59 38 37 10 2 37
Yager Kristin F 5K Run 30-39 192 0:31:17 34 38 11 2 38
Rutledge Amanda F 5K Run 40-49 173 0:31:23 66 39 12 2 39
Kuchinke Peter M 5K Run 60 and up 150 0:31:25 85 40 26 4 40
Cole Paul M 5K Run 60 and up 122 0:31:28 99 41 27 5 41
Morgan Lisa F 5K Run 50-59 211 0:32:09 17 42 13 3 42
Barnhart Claire F 5K Run 0-14 104 0:32:13 51 43 14 2 43
Todd Kim F 5K Run 30-39 183 0:32:20 18 44 15 3 44
Blackburn Maryann F 5K Run 30-39 111 0:32:23 99 45 16 4 45
Reese Kristina F 5K Run 20-29 212 0:32:42 59 46 17 6 46
Graham Sarah F 5K Run 40-49 190 0:32:43 44 47 18 3 47
Cox Annette F 5K Run 40-49 123 0:32:50 39 48 19 4 48
Robinson Owen M 5K Run 0-14 170 0:32:51 66 49 28 7 49
Hanke Paul M 5K Run 50-59 137 0:32:52 57 50 29 4 50
Parrott Beth F 5K Run 40-49 164 0:33:05 66 51 20 5 51
Sandwick Deb F 5K Run 40-49 174 0:33:13 55 52 21 6 52
Hall Jenny F 5K Run 40-49 136 0:33:16 53 53 22 7 53
Roadcap George M 5K Run 40-49 169 0:33:18 5 54 30 5 54
Abbott Jill F 5K Run 50-59 101 0:33:34 29 55 23 4 55
Abbott Will M 5K Run 60 and up 205 0:33:35 61 56 31 6 56
Rutledge Kim F 5K Run 30-39 171 0:34:06 67 57 24 5 57
Karcher Melinda F 5K Run 40-49 146 0:34:23 58 58 25 8 58
Rutledge Deron M 5K Run 30-39 172 0:34:32 35 59 32 6 59
Martin Vance M 5K Run 40-49 166 0:34:54 31 60 33 6 61
Denos Sharlene F 5K Run 30-39 208 0:35:24 68 61 26 6 62
Serrano Jessica F 5K Run 40-49 177 0:35:25 38 62 27 9 63
Martin Andy M 5K Run 0-14 157 0:35:25 96 63 34 8 64
Martin Matt M 5K Run 30-39 156 0:35:26 27 64 35 7 65
Huck Sarah F 5K Run 20-29 143 0:35:40 28 65 28 7 66
Schaeffer Julie F 5K Run 40-49 175 0:35:52 14 66 29 10 67
Wakefield Dave M 5K Run 60 and up 187 0:36:05 11 67 36 7 68
Powell Ashley F 5K Run 30-39 167 0:36:18 18 68 30 7 69
Kellner  David M 5K Run 40-49 148 0:36:18 91 69 37 7 70
Spitler Moriah F 5K Run 20-29 179 0:36:21 27 70 31 8 71
Swigart Christine F 5K Run 30-39 181 0:36:22 10 71 32 8 72
Bianconi Robyn F 5K Run 20-29 110 0:36:30 7 72 33 9 74
Moore Whitney F 5K Run 20-29 196 0:36:57 87 73 34 10 75
Hosch Erin F 5K Run 20-29 193 0:36:58 67 74 35 11 76
Kyles Nikia F 5K Run 30-39 151 0:37:35 7 75 36 9 78
Kyles Will M 5K Run 30-39 152 0:37:36 15 76 38 8 79
Cox Phillip M 5K Run 50-59 124 0:38:01 16 77 39 5 80
Carnes Jessica F 5K Run 20-29 120 0:38:53 78 78 37 12 81
Goran William M 5K Run 60 and up 132 0:39:11 78 79 40 8 82
Goran David M 5K Run 30-39 133 0:39:13 32 80 41 9 83
Hedrick Ellen F 5K Run 40-49 142 0:39:20 43 81 38 11 84
Sodemann Steve M 5K Run 60 and up 178 0:39:21 51 82 42 9 85
Tague Taylor F 5K Run 20-29 182 0:39:26 32 83 39 13 86
Hartman Ellen F 5K Run 30-39 140 0:40:37 82 84 40 10 87
Weiss Andrew M 5K Run 40-49 188 0:40:38 50 85 43 8 88
Little Julie F 5K Run 50-59 155 0:40:43 35 86 41 5 89
Nicholas Jeff M 5K Run 60 and up 159 0:40:45 78 87 44 10 90
Brannon Richard M 5K Run 60 and up 203 0:40:48 48 88 45 11 91
Braun Lucas M 5K Run 0-14 116 0:40:52 1 89 46 9 92
Braun Paul M 5K Run 40-49 114 0:40:53 93 90 47 9 93
Braun Jack M 5K Run 0-14 117 0:40:55 71 91 48 10 94
Braun Colleen F 5K Run 40-49 115 0:40:56 72 92 42 12 95
Reynolds Evelyn F 5K Run 30-39 168 0:41:43 13 93 43 11 100
Brown Donna F 5K Run 60 and up 202 0:42:06 56 94 44 1 102
Evans Donna F 5K Run 60 and up 130 0:43:03 17 95 45 2 105
Husain Fatima F 5K Run 40-49 198 0:44:55 18 96 46 13 112
Douglas Bob M 5K Run 60 and up 128 0:47:44 85 97 49 122
Hara Dan M 5K Run 40-49 139 0:47:48 53 98 50 10 123
Hara Andrew M 5K Run 0-14 138 0:47:51 73 99 51 11 125
Valentine Hilary F 5K Run 50-59 185 0:59:28 31 100 47 6 163
Rose Jennie F 5K Walk 36-49 1620 0:42:24 6 1 Overall 5K Walk Overall 5K Walk 103
Walker Linda F 5K Walk 50 and up 1626 0:43:08 1 2 1 1 106
Happ Libby F 5K Walk 50 and up 1627 0:43:24 14 3 2 2 108
Kuchinke Betsy F 5K Walk 50 and up 1610 0:43:41 83 4 3 3 109
Curry William M 5K Walk 50 and up 1603 0:44:44 92 5 4 4 111
Ellis Jamie M 5K Walk 36-49 1605 0:45:58 18 6 5 1 114
Meiner Jessica F 5K Walk 0-35 1614 0:47:25 25 7 6 1 119
Meiner Jennifer F 5K Walk 36-49 1613 0:47:27 20 8 7 2 120
Martell Shawna F 5K Walk 0-35 1612 0:47:38 33 9 8 2 121
Martell Joshua M 5K Walk 0-35 1611 0:47:49 97 10 9 3 124
Klos Roberta F 5K Walk 50 and up 1609 0:48:24 50 11 10 5 127
Wakita Satomi F 5K Walk 36-49 1621 0:49:57 75 12 11 3 131
Martin Rick M 5K Walk 50 and up 1625 0:50:11 14 13 12 6 132
Nolan Pat F 5K Walk 50 and up 1615 0:50:58 58 14 13 7 134
Wolfe Janet F 5K Walk 50 and up 1623 0:50:59 20 15 14 8 135
Petersen Kelly F 5K Walk 0-35 1619 0:53:04 67 16 15 4 137
Petersen Barbara F 5K Walk 50 and up 1624 0:53:05 98 17 16 9 138
Petersen Gordon M 5K Walk 50 and up 1618 0:53:07 22 18 17 10 139
White Joan F 5K Walk 50 and up 1622 0:59:26 84 19 18 11 162
Olson Stacy F 5K Walk 36-49 1616 0:59:46 51 20 19 4 165
Olson Savanna F 5K Walk 0-35 1617 0:59:48 82 21 20 5 166
Foote Beverly F 5K Walk 50 and up 1606 1:09:13 63 22 21 12 182
Hara Susan F 5K Walk 36-49 1607 1:09:14 30 23 22 5 183
Andsager Karen F 5K Walk 50 and up 1601 1:09:15 17 24 23 13 184